AGENDA of the First International Investment Forum in Tourism Sphere
(Tashkent, 19-21 November 2018)

Preliminary program

Day 1

19 November (Monday)

Meeting Room “Semurg” International Business Center (13th floor)

09:00 – 10:00

REGISTRATION

(COFFEE BREAK - COCKTAIL “SOUND OF SHAKHRISABZ”)


10:00

The opening ceremony

Moderator:
Ulugbek Kasimhodjaev, First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development (SCTD)
The moderator welcome the participants of the Forum and invites Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan


10:05

WELCOME SPEECH BY THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER

A.ABDUKHAKIMOV


10:10

Presentation by the EBRD representative on the theme: "EBRD assessment of reforms and transformations of the Republic of Uzbekistan, economic liberalization and attraction of private investments in the economy of Uzbekistan"


10:20

Presentation of “Hyatt Regency Tashkent” on hotel activities in Uzbekistan
Representative of Hyatt Regency Tashkent


10:25

Opportunities and prospects for the investor: implementation of the investment project of the first ski resort in Uzbekistan: Amirsoy Mountain
Representative of “Amirsoy Mountain”


10:30

Presentation of investment projects in the field of tourism in Uzbekistan: “Armada Group” investment company (UAE)
Representative of “Armada Group”


10:35

The signing ceremony of cooperation agreements between the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and potential investors:
1. Governor or Deputy Governor of the relevant regions – investor.
2. Bekenov S.Kh. – investor


10:45

Informing the Forum participants about session topics:
Session 1. “Investments in the hotel business: success stories and new perspectives”
Session 2. “Investments in the tourism industry of entertainment and logistics: theme and amusement parks, ethno villages, gondola lift, touristic zones, balloons, etc.”
Session 3. “Investments in smart tourism: the introduction of innovative smart technologies and interactive systems into the tourism industry”


11:00-11:30

Coffee break

“Silk of Ferghana”


11:30

Beginning of the sessions


Session 1

“Investments in the hotel business: success stories and new perspectives”

Conference hall “Kokand” (9th floor, west side)

11:30

Opening speech by the moderator - Bekenov S. First Deputy Chairman of the State Investment Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan (SIC)


11:35 – 13:05

1. Presentation on investment opportunities in the hotel business in Uzbekistan, growth and financial-economic indicators of the hotel business
Dilfuza Samandarova – Head of Department SIC
2. Realizing projects in the hotel business in Uzbekistan, financed by the National Bank of Uzbekistan. Responsible from SIC
3. Presentation of Radisson Blu Hotel on investment activities in Uzbekistan and proposals to improve the business climate in tourism
Representative of Radisson Blu Hotel
4. Presentation of regional project proposals in tourism, providing for the issuance of buildings-constructors under investment obligations, as well as land plots
Otabek Bobomuradov - chief specialist of the SIC
5. Presentation of investment projects initiated by local entrepreneurs
6. Tourism potential of Bukhara region: “Kadimiy Bukhoro” tourism zone
Botir Shahriyorov - Deputy Governor of the Bukhara region for tourism development, and Otabek Bobomuradov - chief specialist of the SIC

Presentations are held in English and Russian


13:05 – 13:30

Q/A Session


Session 2

“Investments in the tourism industry of entertainment and logistics: theme and amusement parks, ethno villages, gondola lifts, touristic zones, balloons, etc.”

Conference Hall “Afrosiab”
(11th floor, west side)

11:30

Opening speech
Moderator:
Akkulov A - Deputy Chairman of the SCTD
Co-moderator:
Badak S - Foreign Advisor of Chairman of the SCTD


11:35 – 13:05

«Uzbekistan-Singapore Tourism Centre: initiative to increase the number of
tourist to Uzbekistan»
Rudy Fang - Founder, Director of S.E.A. Business Centre Pte Ltd

Presentation of investment proposals:
1. Tourism potential of Tashkent region: free-tourism zone “Charvak”
Representative of FTZ “Charvak”
2. Tourism potential of Samarkand region: tourist zone “Samarkand city”
Botirzhon Nurullaev, Deputy Governor of Samarkand region for tourism development
3. Tourism potential of Khorezm region: tourist zone “Shavat channel”
Temur Davletov - Deputy Governor of Khorezm region for tourism development
4. Tourist potential of Surkhandarya region: small tourist zones “Sariosiyo, Baysun, Sherabad”
Anvar Aripov - Deputy Governor of Surkhandarya region on investment and tourism
5. Long-term territorial planning of tourist regions of Uzbekistan: strategic master plans
Jesus Rocca - representative of PGI Management Andorra (Spain).
6. The role of “low-cost centers” in the development of the tourism industry: opportunities and prospects for the Central Asian region
Kemal Mustafa Helvaci - Board Member of the Pegasus Airlines (Turkey)
7. Presentation of “Channel Georgia” about tourism field in Uzbekistan
Fadi Asli - Chairman and CEO of Channel Georgia
8. Development of railway transport in the Republic of Uzbekistan: opportunities and prospects
Representative of JSC “Uzbekistan Temir Yollari”
9. Prospects for the construction of gondola lifts and funiculars, ethno villages, theme parks, as well as the organization of flying balloon services in Uzbekistan
Responsible employee of the SCTD

Presentations in English and Russian


13:05 – 13:30

Q/A session


Session 3

“Investment in smart tourism: the introduction of smart technologies and interactive systems in the tourism sector”

Conference hall “Sogdiana”
(11 floor, east side)

11:00

Opening speech by the moderator - Kasimhodjaev U. First Deputy Chairman of the SCTD


11:05 – 13:05

Presentation of investment proposals:
1. Strategy of innovative development of the tourism industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Azimjon Nazarov - Deputy Minister of Innovative Development Ministry of the Republic of Uzbekistan
2. Development and implementation of ICT in the sphere of tourism in Uzbekistan: benefits and preferences
Farhod Ibragimov - Director of the “Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center”
3. Presentation of the national electronic reservation system for tourists “Silk Road”
Fozil Kasimov - Director of “Kabus web solutions” LLC
4. The best IT solutions and HUAWEI projects for tourism and hospitality of Uzbekistan
Representative of “HUAWEI Uzbekistan” (China)
5. Presentation of the “Uzbekistan Pass” online service
Iles Jabborov - Director of “Uzbekistan Pass”
6. Introduction of smart technologies to cultural heritage sites
Akmal Kasimov - Director of “Asia Tour Elite” LLC
7. The introduction of smart technology in museums (audio guide)
Responsible person of the Ministry of Culture

Presentations in English and Russian.


13:05 – 13:30

Q/A session

(for all participants)


13:30 – 15:00

Lunch

“Bukharian tales”

15:00 – 16:00

“The Round Table Time”

3 round tables are organized to discuss investment plans
Participants in the work of round tables:
1-table. Umarov B.N. - Deputy Governors on investment and tourism of Bukhara, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Navoi regions and Tashkent city
2-table. S. Bekenov - Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Governors of Khorezm, Jizzakh, Syrdarya, and Tashkent regions on investment and tourism
3-table. Kasimhodjaev U. - Deputy Governors for investments and tourism of Samarkand, Andijan, Namangan and Fergana regions
Discussions in English and Russian
During round tables additional rooms are organized for B2G meetings for investors who wish to conduct separate negotiations


16:00 – 18:00

Art bazar


18:00 – 19:00

Free time


19:00

Official reception on behalf of the organizers

(gala dinner “Khorezm nights”)

DAY 2

20 November – Tuesday

(For all participants)

10:00 – 12:30

Cooperation exchange, B2B and B2G meetings, organization of platforms with tablets, where regional and industry investment projects and proposals are presented

“B2B Room” is organized at each stand for signing agreements


12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

“National dishes of the regions” - a buffet, where the gastronomic features of the regions will be presented


14:30 – 18:00

Sightseeing in Tashkent


19:00 – 21:00

Dinner

“Lights of Tashkent”

DAY 3

21 November – Wednesday

(For all participants)

08:00

Departure to Samarkand on high-speed train “Afrosiyob”


10:00

Arrival to Samarkand


10:30 – 12:30

Sightseeing in Samarkand


12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

“Stars of Samarkand”

14:30 – 17:30

Continue sightseeing in Samarkand


18:00

Departure to Tashkent on the high-speed train “Afrosiyob”

20:00

Arrival to Tashkent


20:30 – 21:30

Dinner


Additional tours are organized to Bukhara, Shakhrisabz, Khiva from participants own funds. For that issues “Tourists service center” SUE under the State Committee for Tourism Development organizes a separate stand on tourist services

Guests are accompanied in the same manner as at the meeting